Royal Premier Homes

Privacy Policy

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") lays down rules and principles for the management of "Personal Information" by private sector organizations that engage in commercial activities.

Royal Premier Homes has always been committed to consumers' privacy, and it therefore welcomes PIPEDA.

This Privacy Statement provides a brief explanation of Royal Premier Homes' Privacy Policy and its commitment to protecting Personal Information.

Royal Premier Homes considers "Personal Information" to mean any information, other than publicly available information, recorded in any form, about an identified individual or an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from such information.

Royal Premier Homes uses only fair and lawful methods to collect Personal Information.

Royal Premier Homes does not sell, trade, barter, exchange or disclose for consideration any Personal Information in its possession, or that it may obtain in the course of its business activities, to any companies, organizations or individuals outside of Royal Premier Homes.

Royal Premier Homes collects, uses, and discloses Personal Information in order to:

  1. Provide homes and associated services to purchasers and tenants.
  2. Communicate with purchasers, potential purchasers, tenants, potential tenants, or lease applicants about Royal Premier Homes' homes, leasing opportunities, existing and upcoming projects, and promotional offers.
  3. Manage Royal Premier Homes' relationships with purchasers, potential purchasers, tenants, potential tenants, lease applicants, suppliers, contractors and agents.
  4. Meet legal and regulatory requirements.
  5. Fulfill other purposes that are consistent with or related to the above purposes.

Royal Premier Homes retains Personal Information only for as long as is necessary to fulfill these purposes.

Questions about Royal Premier Homes' Privacy Policy or its privacy practices may be directed to Royal Premier Homes' Privacy Coordinator, by sending an e-mail to info@royalpremierhomes.ca or calling (519) 495-0115.